Mens Triples League 2017

TRIPLES LEAGUE 2017

League organisor. Bob Ward

 

 TRIPLES TEAMS FOR 2017
         

TEAM A

Accolades

 

TEAM G

Gamechangers

SKIP/ORG

Tim Capron

 

SKIP/ORG

Eamonn Maher

PLAYER

David Bryan

 

PLAYER

Graham Godfrey

PLAYER

David Jarman

 

PLAYER

Peter Godolphin

PLAYER

Paul Ware-Lane

 

PLAYER

Bob Ward

         

TEAM B

Barnstormers

 

TEAM H

Hotheads

SKIP/ORG

Howard Farmer

 

SKIP/ORG

David Newman

PLAYER

Peter Brett

 

PLAYER

Barry Caddick

PLAYER

Alan Burn

 

PLAYER

David Poulton

PLAYER

Dave Musson

 

PLAYER

Vernon Wingfield

         

TEAM C

Chameleons

 

TEAM I

Indefatigables

SKIP/ORG

Philip Freeman

 

SKIP/ORG

Robert Perkins

PLAYER

Gerry Copperi

 

PLAYER

John Ashley

PLAYER

Dave Terry

 

PLAYER

Geoff Fall

PLAYER

Peter Thompson

 

PLAYER

Terry Williams

         

TEAM D

Diddymen

 

TEAM J

Jerryatrix

SKIP/ORG

David Hall

 

SKIP/ORG

Paul Theobald

PLAYER

Charles Dudderidge

 

PLAYER

Roger Christie

PLAYER

Chris Greene

 

PLAYER

Mike Savidge

PLAYER

Peter Hines

 

PLAYER

Ron West

         

TEAM E

Elevators

 

TEAM K

Knights

SKIP/ORG

Peter Kaye

 

SKIP/ORG

Allan Wilson

PLAYER

Brian Court

 

PLAYER

Brian Applebee

PLAYER

John Paddington

 

PLAYER

Eddie Burt

PLAYER

Don Waite

 

PLAYER

Keith Rippingale

         

TEAM F

Footloose

   

SKIP/ORG

Peter Larke

   

PLAYER

Rob Darby

   

PLAYER

Allan Edmonds

   

PLAYER

Terry Munford

   
       

 

 

Team Position Week 10 - Word

 
 

           Milford on Sea Bowls Club

 

   

Mens Triples League Positions - 2017

   

after matches on August 7th

             
   

   Team

 

Shots

Points

 
 

1st

Barnstormers

15

13

 
 

2nd

Jerryatrix

 

37

12

 
 

3rd

Accolades

 

13

12

 
 

4th

Gamechangers

24

11

 
 

5th

Diddymen

 

24

11

 
 

6th

Chameleons

 

17

11

 
 

7th

Knights

 

34

8

 
 

8th

Indefatigables

-22

6

 
 

9th

Footloose

 

-23

6

 
 

10th

Hotheads

 

-39

6

 
 

11th

Elevators

 

-80

4

 
             

 

 

Team Result Week 8 - Word

  Mens Triples League Results - 2017

Rink

1

2

3

4

5

 
             

22nd May

F v D

G v C

H v B

I v A

J v K

 

Score

9:18

20:14

14:14

12:19

17:15

 

12th June

G v E

H v D

I v C

J v B

K v A

 

Score

21:17

7:17

11:19

17:24

27:4

 

19th June

C v A

D v K

E v J

F v I

G v H

 

Score

6:0

6:0

7:29

21:13

10:13

 

26th June

H v F

I v E

J v D

K v C

A v B

 

Score

10:25

22:14

6:0

13:13

28:14

 

3rd July

D v B

E v A

F v K

G v J

H v I

 

Score

9:17

11:15

11:15

17:20

15:15

 

10th July

I v G

J v F

K v E

A v D

B v C

 

Score

14:18

25:7

28:7

15:20

1:19

 

17th July

E v C

F v B

G v A

H v K

I v J

 

Score

15:9

12:22

22:8

24:12

17:13

 

24th July

J v H

K v G

A v F

B v E

C v D

 

Score

16:13

12:15

20:3

21:7

6:0

 

31st July

K v I

A v H

B v G

C v F

D v E

 

Score

           

7th August

A v J

B v I

C v H

D v G

E v F

 

Score

           

14th August

B v K

C v J

D v I

E v H

F v G

 

Score

           

 

 

 

 

 

 

**

Milford on Sea BC - Men’s Monday Triples League - 2015 Rules

1.       All players and reserves to be drawn from the male membership of the Club.

2.     Teams of 4 players will be formed consisting of one selected Skip/Team Organiser and 3 other players to be drawn at an open meeting.

3.     Each team’s Skip/Team Organiser will be responsible for;

a.      Preparing the weekly ‘triples’ playing rota and ensuring that each member plays, as far as practical, an equal number of games.

b.     Ensuring their team is available to play as scheduled.

c.      Arranging the playing order of his team

d.      If the home team - keeping the score card and at the end of the match passing the card to the Competition Organiser signed by himself and the opposing skip.

4.     Should a team not be able to field a full side of three of its own registered players then one reserve player may be used but not played as Skip.

5.     If a team is unable to field a side to include at least 2 of its own registered players, then its opponents will be awarded 2 points plus 6 shots.

Note: if, after the start of match a player has to drop out (illness/personal circumstance) then the affected team may play with 2 players each using 4 woods. The opposing team will play as follows: - Ones & Twos with 3 woods and Skip with 2 woods; the ‘crippled rink’ will lose a third of their final score calculated from the point where the play format changed.

6.     In the case of matches being abandoned for any reason - after 7 ends have been completed, the score at the point that the match was abandoned will be used as the final result. In the event of a match being abandoned with less than 7 ends having been completed the match will be rescheduled for one of the spare days at the end of the season. If no Monday afternoon spare days are available (to be immediately decided at the time the match was abandoned) the teams will be awarded 1 point each and the match not replayed.

7.     The decision to officially abandon a match will be the joint decision of the Competition Organiser, Captain and Vice Captain (or any one or two of the three, dependent on who is present). In extreme circumstances the decision of the Green Ranger will be final.

8.     Matches will start at 2.00pm. In the event of a team being unable to field their side at that time then 10 minutes grace will be allowed after which they will forfeit the game.

9.     Matches will consist of 18 ends with no trial ends. 1 shot maximum will be scored for each of the first 2 ends.

10.  If due to an unforeseen circumstance (i.e. personal grounds or illness) a team player becomes no longer available for the remainder of the competition, a Skip/Team Organiser may consider obtaining a permanent team replacement using a player not already registered with another team.  This must first be agreed with the Competition Organiser.